Whether you’ve heard of tamanu oil and its benefits so far or not, you know this is not news. The oil, which has a distinctly nutty, earthy aroma, is extracted from the seeds of the Tamanu walnut tree and has been used medicinally for centuries in its native parts of Asia, Africa and the Pacific Islands.
“It’s available in soap because it moisturizes,” says Debra Jaliman, M.D., a board-certified dermatologist from New York, assistant professor of dermatology at Mount Sinai Icahn School of Medicine and book author, Skin Rules: Manufacturing Secrets From New York’s Leading Dermatologist… But it is also effective in many other forms, including face creams, moisturizers, and face masks, as well as body lotions and balms, as it moisturizes enough and can be applied all over the skin.
“Tamanu oil is mainly used for skin care and is often referred to as Calophyllum inophyllum oil on product labels,” it said. Jenelle Kim, DACM, LAc, Certified Herbalist, Chinese Medicine Doctor, Founder and Lead Formulation Developer JBK Wellness Labs… “It can often be found in products designed for dry skin, anti aging or scar reduction.”
Find out more about the benefits of tamanu oil below, as well as six foods to try.
5 benefits of tamanu oil you need to know about
While you can use lotions and cleansers to moisturize normal skin, one of the benefits of tamanu oil to be aware of when applying skin care products is that it is especially beneficial for certain skin conditions. It has been used for centuries in its native regions as a remedy for eczema, hyperpigmentation, wound healing, acne, and even sunburn, among others.
However, be sure to test it on an area of skin before using it, ideally after consulting a dermatologist, to see how your body will react to it. If you experience irritation, discontinue use and consult a doctor. If you and a professional think it is safe and effective for you, get ready to enjoy some of the many benefits of tamanu oil.
“Tamanu oil is very rich in fatty acids that help moisturize the skin; it retains moisture and helps strengthen the skin’s natural barrier, ”says Dr. Kim. These fatty acids also help reduce inflammation and maintain skin moisture, which is why many types of skin care products contain other sources of fat, such as avocado oil. The natural moisturizing properties of Tamanu oil help to keep the skin soft and hydrated, allowing it to act as a kind of healing agent that minimizes the signs of skin aging such as fine lines, wrinkles and blemishes.
2. Wound healing.
You can use tamanu oil for eczema, wounds, burns and other areas where your skin is damaged to avoid permanent scarring. “Tamanu oil contains caryophyllene and other components that have been studied for their ability to help heal wounds and reduce scarring,” says Dr. Kim.
It is believed to help improve skin regeneration, promote new cell growth and increase collagen production– all of these can speed up the healing process and promote skin renewal. It is great for people with psoriasis, chapped skin, cracks and fissures, and other skin infections.
3. Can heal acne.
Tamanu oil benefits may include helping to get rid of acne and clogged pores. “Tamanu oil has antibacterial properties and is effective against the main bacteria causing acne, P. acnes and P. granulosum, making it an excellent choice for moisturizing acne-prone skin.” says Dr. Kim.
4. This has anti-inflammatory properties
“[Tamanu oil] it has also been found to reduce inflammation and relieve pain associated with it, ”says Dr. Kim. This makes it pleasant for those who experience redness and other skin conditions that cause discomfort. “It has been proven to be beneficial for eczema and sensitive skin – anti-inflammatory,” adds Dr. Jaliman.
5. Can protect against sunburn.
Many tamanu petroleum products have properties that protect against ultraviolet rays and sunburn. “His also UV protectionso some people use it as a sunscreen, ”says Dr. Jaliman. But we do not recommend giving up SPF in favor of tamanu oil! Continue to apply sunscreen to your face and body and see tamanu oil as an added boost instead.
Who Should Use Tamanu Oil?
People who experience dry skin enjoy all the benefits of tamanu oil as well as its moisturizing and moisturizing properties. “Because it is a thicker and richer oil, it can clog pores in those who already have naturally oily skin,” says Dr. Kim. Another note: Anyone with nut allergies should avoid eating Tamanu oil as it is extracted from the tree nut.
Ready to reap the benefits of Tamanu Oil? Try These 6 Products
“It contains shea butter and tamanu butter and is free of parabens, phthalates, mineral oils and sulfates,” says Dr. Jaliman. This Tamanu Butter Body Lotion locks in hydration with the addition of Shea Butter for a silky texture.
Made with Himalayan geranium and pomegranate, the aroma is fruity and inviting, and the oil is rich in antioxidants. This balancing oil is great for all skin types – normal, dry and combination.
This organic balm from Jessica Alba’s Honest is another great choice, especially for those with sensitive skin. You can use it on chapped skin such as dry elbows and hands. You can even use it on split ends, making it a truly versatile product.
Oh, hi! You are like someone who loves free workouts, discounts on iconic wellness brands, and exclusive Well + Good content. Sign up for Well +, our online health community and unlock your rewards instantly.